Top seeds advance to Grand Final

KUCHING: All the top seeds from the various age groups yesterday breezed through to the Grand Final of the Sarawak S1 Circuit.

Top seed Bextermaphil Jap was the first to book his final berth in the Boys’ Under-17 when he steamrolled fourth seed Eddie Lau 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 in the semi-final played at the Sarawak Club.

Jap will meet third seed Devon Kong for the title today.

Kong had to slog for his four-set victory (11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 12-10) over second seed Jess Tay.

The girls’ Under-15 final will see top seed Emily Law facing second seed Agnes Lau.

Law disposed of fifth seed Christie Goh 11-7, 4-11 and 11-5 while Lau defeated Georgina Wee 16-14, 11-0, 11-7.

Top seed Jeffrey Su was too strong for Alvin Yew in the Boys’ Under-13 semi-final, drubbing his opponent 11-2, 11-2, 11-0.

Second seed Alvin Kon also had it easy in his semi-final, taking out third seed Shane Tsen 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 to set up a final showdown with Su.

Jean Wong and Amanda Jong will fight for the girls’ Under-11 crown after registering easy straight-set wins in their semi-finals.

Wong trounced Joan Wong 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 while Jong saw off Brodie Tsen 11-4, 11-7, 11-4.

In the boys’ Under-11, Terry Lau and Ma Teck Leck will fight for the title.

Lau, seeded No. 1, had no problem overcoming fourth seed Denhalm Tan 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 while Ma had to struggle in his four-set (11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5) victory over third seed Kasen Lau.

In the boys Under-9 semi-finals, top seed Yong Zheng Xue beat Abraham Tan 14-12, 11-2, 11-8 to meet Timothy Ling in the final today.

Ling beat third seed Martin Kueh in five sets 6-11, 11-2, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9.

The Combined (boys and girls) Under-7 final will be between top seed Nathan Kueh and second seed Yong Zheng Ye.

Yong beat Zoe Ting 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 while Yong overcame third seeded Ferdinand Ng 11-2, 11-8 and 11-5 in their semi-finals.

In the men’s open A, Valentino Bong is in a good position to lift the title after chalking up three wins – walkover against Thomas Lee and victories over Romera Yap and Liong Bi Ling.

In the men’s open B semi-finals, top seed Sim Chin Kheng was given a scare by 12th seed Andy Tan before winning a touch-and-go five setter to advance.

Sim won the first set 11-8 but lost the next two 10-12 and 8-11 to fall behind 1-2. He narrowly avoided elimination by surviving a close fourth set 13-11 before wrapping up the best-of-five match 11-5.

The other semi-final was won by second seed David Toh who beat third seed Carl Schriver 11-7, 11-7, 11-2.

All the top players taking in the circuit have represented the state in the Sports Milo-MSSM Championship and CIMB Bank Age Group Championship.

What do you think of this story?
  • Angry (0%)
  • Sad (0%)
  • Nothing (0%)
  • Interesting (0%)
  • Great (0%)

 

Affiliates

 

Supplement Downloads

Member of