Fire cert only when criteria fulfilled: Kong

KUCHING: Housing and Local Government Minister Datuk Seri Kong Cho Ha yesterday assured that all hotel operators will be issued the Fire Certificate (FC) if they fulfill the criteria required by the authorities.He said an FC was compulsory under the law for the safety of customers or users of a building, therefore, the Fire and Rescue Department (Bomba) was given the responsibility to ensure a building had met the fire safety features before it was issued a safety validation.

“Every building’s owner should follow the rules and regulations of the Bomba. If all required criteria have been fulfilled, I don’t see why Bomba would not agree to the issuance of an FC. If they (building owners) follow all the requirements, I will ensure that Bomba is not a hindrance for an operator to get the FC,” he said.

“However, the authority that actually issues the FC is the local council,” Kong told reporters after the opening of the Federation of Foochow Associations Malaysia annual general meeting at a hotel here.

He said this when asked to comment on reports that said 57 per cent of hotels in Sarawak did not have an FC. This was revealed by the State Bomba assistant head for building enforcement Anuar Shabzap Marzuki on Nov 25. Anuar had said the percentage represented 68 out of 119 hotels.

“Under Section 33 of the Bomba Service Act 1988, it is compulsory for buildings such as hotels to obtain the FC so that the fire safety level is more secure,” he was reported as saying.

According to Anuar, under the Act, it is compulsory for a hotel with more than 21 rooms to apply for an FC and that a fine of not more than RM5,000 or jail term of not more than three years or both would be imposed on building owners who do not have an FC.

What do you think of this story?
  • Angry (0%)
  • Sad (0%)
  • Nothing (0%)
  • Interesting (0%)
  • Great (0%)

 

Affiliates

 

Supplement Downloads

Member of