Kuching schools reign supreme

KUCHING: Schools from Kuching grabbed the lion’s share of honours in the 10th Sarawak Wushu Championship at Civic Centre here on Dec 15 on 16.

GOLDEN HARVEST: Elvic Bong (left) and Fu Wen Jie displaying the medals they won in the Sarawak Wushu Championship. — Photo by Teo Chi Wei

SJK Chung Hua No 4 proved to be the best in the primary schools section by capturing 17 gold, five silver, one bronze medals and two fourth placings while SMK DPHA Gapor Stampin topped the secondary schools category with 16 gold and two silver medals.

The best performers in the two-day meet were SJK Chung Hua No 4’s Fu Wen Jie who won five gold medals and her schoolmate Elvic Bong Qian Zheng who won four gold and one silver medals.

Fu won in the C-Junior NanQuan, C-Junior JianShu, C-Junior QiangShu, Team and Dui Lian while Bong, fresh from his outing in the World Wushu Championship in Singapore, took the C-Junior ChangQuan, C-Junior JianShu, C-Junior QiangShu, Team and finished second in Dui Lian.

The school’s other gold medals came from Hong Shi Yik (4), Chong Yuu Mein (2) while Chu Xian Liang, Yong Arifah Khairul Kok won one gold medal each.

SJK Chung Hua No 6 were second with 11 gold, four silver, two bronze medals and one fourth placing. SJK Dung Sang of Sibu placed third with four gold, nine silver and eight bronze medals with SJK Kiew Nang, Sibu, in fourth spot with four gold, two silver, one bronze medals and one fourth placing.

In fifth to 10th positions were SJK Chung Hua No 3, Kuching (four gold, one silver), SJK Thian Chin, Sibu (three gold, eight silver, four bronze, one fourth placing), SJK Tukau, Miri (two gold, two silver, one bronze, one fourth placing), SJK Guong Ann, Sibu (two gold, one bronze), SJK Sam Hup Hin, Kuching (one gold, two silver, one bronze) and SJK Chung Hua No 1, Kuching (one gold, one silver).

The students who won three gold medals each for SMK DPHA Gapor Stampin were Raffieallea Fella Kutiang, Wayne Chai Wei Jian, Brian Chai Wei Jun and Sean Chai Wei Jea. Team mates Boon Hui Thing contributed two gold medals while Lee Ling and Liew Lik Kee won a gold medal each.

SMK St Mary finished second with six gold medals with three each from Ezyrin Izyan De Rosario and Megan Azreen Ehsan, followed by SMK Arang Road with three gold and two gold medals from Audrey Chan Yee Jo and Andy Chan Song Cong respectively.

Tan Choon Kiat won three gold medals to put his school SMK Sungai Maong in fourth place while SMK Deshon Sibu were fifth with two gold, five silver, two bronze medals and five fourth placings.

In sixth to eighth placing were SMK Green Road with two gold and three bronze medals, SMK Bandar Kuching No 1 with two gold medals and Lodge Secondary School with two gold medals.

Segi College Sarawak and Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak managed one gold, one silver medal and one fourth placing, and one gold and one bronze medal respectively.

One hundred and fifty-eight exponents from three Divisions took part in championship, jointly organised by WFS and the Sarawak State Sports Council.

Kuching emerged overall champions for the 10th year running by capturing 62 gold, 18 silver, 15 bronze medals and six fourth placings.

Sibu were second with 28 gold, 23 silver, 15 bronze medals and 15 fourth placings while Miri finished third with 14 gold, 38 silver, 30 bronze medals and 21 fourth placings.

The tournament was used as a platform to scout for new talents and select potential exponents for Sukma 2012 and 2014.

It was also to boost the inclusion of wushu in Malaysian Schools Sports Council competitions and promote the martial art sport among Sarawakians.

What do you think of this story?
  • Angry (0%)
  • Sad (0%)
  • Nothing (0%)
  • Interesting (0%)
  • Great (0%)

 

Affiliates

 

Supplement Downloads

Member of