Tuesday, July 5

‘Park at your own risk’ no longer applicable

8

SIBU: Management of premises and car park operators who charge for the use of their parking space must immediately remove the ‘Park at your own risk’ notice as it is no longer applicable.

Wan Ahmad Uzir Wan Sulaiman

Ministry of Domestic Trade, Cooperatives and Consumerism (MDTCC) state director Wan Ahmad Uzir Wan Sulaiman clarified yesterday that these two entities were liable for losses suffered as result of break-in or vandalism.

He warned that a hefty fine could be meted out against offenders.

“Putting up the notice ‘Park at your own risk’ contravenes the Consumer Protection Act 1999, under the new Section 21A General Safety Requirement for Services, if the management of premises or car park operators charge for the use of their parking space.

“They can no longer claim that they are not liable to any damages to vehicles parked in their premises. In other words, they cannot use the notice as an excuse for not providing security to their customers’ vehicles and properties,” Wan Uzir told The Borneo Post.

He was asked if operators in paid car parks are liable to damages to vehicles as a result of break-in or vandalism while under their care.

“Upon conviction, offenders can be fined up to RM250,000 for the first offence, and up to RM500,000 for subsequent offence,” he warned.

He advised car owners to report to the ministry if operators refused to take responsibility for any damages to their vehicles while parked in the (operators’) premises.

Wan Uzir, however, clarified that the Act was not applicable if the car parks were provided for free.