Today is nomination day for Sarawak’s 11th state election which will see 82 seats being contested, and at least six political parties and 13 Direct BN candidates joining the fray.
Nomination centres will be open from 9am to 10am and will be sites of colour and energy as aspiring candidates come accompanied by their proposers and seconders as well as their supporters.
We will be updating our candidate’s list here: Candidates List Sarawak State Election 2016
Retaliation in an election
KUCHING: With PKR allowing its proposed candidates to contest in the five overlapping constituencies and DAP fielding its candidates in Batu Kitang, the state will see the beginning of a battle between allies within a state election.
Yesterday, DAP chief Chong Chieng Jen issued an ultimatum to its ally PKR to honour the agreement on seat allocations reached by national leaders of both parties, or the DAP may contest Batu Kitang.
PKR vice president Tian Chua issued a late press statement pointing out Chong’s attack on PKR does not reflect the true spirit of a coalition partnership.
“Our door is always open for discussion with our allies like DAP. Hence, DAP should continue to negotiate with PKR Sarawak leadership, who has been given the autonomy to finalise the seats to be contested. There’s still time for reconciliation,” Tian Chua said.
It seems that both parties have made up their mind, with the last minute switch of DAP candidate Abdul Aziz Isa to Batu Kitang in retaliation for the overlapping seats.
DAP fielded another candidate, Leslie Ting Xiang Zhi to replace Aziz in Stakan. DAP has been emphasising that they have “let go” of Batu Kitang, leaving it to PKR, and the party should reciprocate by letting their candidates contest in the overlapping seats.
In Mulu, two Pauls from both parties have submitted their nomination forms. PKR candidate is Paul Baya while DAP fielded Paul Raja. Mulu is one of the five overlapping seats of the two parties.
BN, SUPP, UPP, Teras and SPDP are also seen as fielding independent candidates in constituencies traditionally theirs which have been filled with direct BN candidates.
In Batu Kawah, former UPP branch chairman Liu Thian Leong is standing as an independent against SUPP president Datuk Dr Sim Kui Hian. In Dudong, Benny Lee (formerly of SUPP) joined the fight as an independent against Datuk Tiong Thai King (BN Direct).
With all nominations done, it is finally time for the voters to decide.
4.25pm
DEBAK: It will be a straight fight in Saribas between BN candidate Mohd Razi Sitam and PKR’s Yakub Daud.
3.37pm
JEMORENG: Jemoreng will see a three-cornered fight between BN-PBB candidate Datuk Dr Juanda Jaya, Kiprawi Suhaili from Parti Amanah Negara and Independent candidate Abdullah Saminan.
3.35pm
TARAT: It will be a straight fight in Tarat as Datuk Roland Sagah (BN) takes on Musa Ngog (PKR).
3.30pm
MAMBONG: Datuk Dr Jerip Susil (BN), Sanjan Daik (DAP) and Willie Mongin (PKR) are up against one another in the constituency of Mambong.
2.45pm
BETONG: PBB senior vice-president Datuk Amar Douglas Uggah Embas, contesting in the state election for the first time, will lock horns in a straight fight with PKR’s Noel Changgai Bucking in Bukit Saban.
The Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities is replacing previous incumbent Robert Lawson Chuat, who was a two-term Bukit Saban assemblyman.
2.10pm
LUNDU: BN direct candidate Ranum Mina will have to fend off three other challengers for the Opar seat this coming state election.
The four-corner fight will see PKR’s Francis Teron Kadap Noyet, PBDS Baru’s Patrick Anek Uren, and former SUPP man Niponi Undek enter the ring as an independent candidate.
1.10pm
MIRI: Barisan National (BN) candidate Ripin Lamat is facing candidates from Parti Islam Se-Malaysia (PAS) and Parti Keadilan Rakyat (PKR) in Lambir.
The three cornered fight is between Ripin, PAS Sarawak youth chief, Mohammad Arifiriazul Paijo and PKR Sibuti Chief, Mohdar Ismail.
12.50pm
PAKAN: It will be a three-cornered fight between Tan Sri William Mawan Ikom (BN), Rinda Juliza Alexander (DAP) and Independent candidate Dr Jawie Jingot in the constituency of Pakan.
12.27pm
SRI AMAN: DAP Sri Aman branch chairman Leon Jimat Donald is clearly disappointed with the inclusion of PKR’s candidate Norina Umoi Utot who will be contesting in Simanggang.
He alleged that PKR has broken the agreement on seat allocations, which was decided at the federal level.
With Norina in the fray, it will be a four-cornered fight in Simanggang with the inclusion of incumbent BN-SUPP Datuk Francis Harden Hollis and Independent candidate Datuk Ngu Piew Seng who will contest under the ‘key’ logo.
The names of each candidates were officially announced by Returning Officer Nelson Mujah at the Sri Aman District Council Library.
12.22pm
MIRI: The contest for Pujut will see four-cornered fight between direct BN candidate Datuk Hii King Chiong, Pujut incumbent Fong Pau Teck, DAP candidate Dr Ting Tiong Choon and PAS candidate Jofri Jaraiee.
12.05am
BALEH: BN candidate Tan Sri James Masing will duke it out with DAP’s Agop Linsong in Baleh. The constituency has a total of 9,624 voters.
11.58am
LAWAS: BN candidate and PBB senior vice president Datuk Amar Awang Tengah Ali Hasan has won uncontested in the constituency of Bukit Sari and has been re-elected for his sixth term as state assemblyman.
Prime Minister Datuk Seri Najib Razak personally congratulated him over the phone shortly after Returning Officer Hussaini Hakim announced Awang Tengah winning uncontested at 10.20am.
11.50am
BETONG: Barisan Nasional (BN) candidate Gerald Rentap Jabu, PBB’s Youth deputy chief and son of outgoing deputy chief minister Datuk Patinggi Tan Sri Alfred Jabu Numpang will be in a straight fight against PKR’s Information chief Vernon Aji Kedit, whose grandfather Ivory Kedit was one of the founders of Sarawak National Party (SNAP).
11.40am
KUCHING: The new seat of Gedong will a three-corner fight between BN candidate Datuk Mohd Naroden Majais, Rapelson Richard Hamid (Amanah), and Independent candidate Uja Bunsi.
11.26am
SERIAN: BN-PBB candidate Martin Ben will defend the Kedup seat against two challengers.
He will face Bunan Gega village mate Andrew Nyabe from DAP and new face Mark Murau from PBDS Baru.
There were earlier concerns over Mark’s nomination when he was short of RM3,000 as deposit for display of campaign materials.
However, he managed to overcome the problem before nomination was closed at the Serian District Council.
11.17am
BAU: Newly created seat Serembu will see a four-cornered fight.
Barisan Nasional (BN) direct candidate Miro Simuh will face PKR’s Athina Klaywa Sim, Independent candidate Datuk Peter Nyomek and State Reform Party (STAR) candidate Buln Patrick Ribos.
11.10am
SRI AMAN: Lingga constituency will see a three-cornered fight between incumbent Simoi Peri, Abang Zulkifli Abang Engkeh (PKR) and an Independent candidate Dato Wan Abdillah Edruce Wan Abdul Rahman.
11am
SRI AMAN: It’s a straight fight in Bukit Begunan between incumbent Datuk Mong Dagang and PKR candidate Jubri Atak for the Dayak-majority seat.
10.45am
BA KELALAN: PKR chief Baru Bian and BN candidate Willie Liau will face each other in a straight fight in Ba Kelalan.
10.45am
SERIAN: New seat Bukit Semuja lived up to its reputation as a hot seat as it will feature a five-cornered fight.
Direct BN candidate and new face John Ilus will be facing DAP’s Edward Luak, PBDS Baru’s Cobbold John, STAR’s Johny Bob, and Independent candidate Datuk Frederick Bayoi Manggie.
Bayoi has chosen the hibiscus as his symbol.
10.44am
BEKENU: It will be a four-cornered fight in Bekenu with Bekenu incumbent and BN direct candidate Rosey Yunus being challenged by PKR Miri branch secretary Bill Kayong as well as independent candidates Peter Jelin and Austin Sigi Melu.
Both Peter and Austin are former SPDP Bekenu members.
During the last state election in 2011, Rosey, who contested under a BN-SPDP ticket won the seat with a majority of 3,714 votes.
10.38am
JULAU: In Meluan, SPDP-BN candidate Rolland Duat, PKR Semana Sawang and independents Jerry Clement and Elly Lawai Ngalai will be up against one another in a four-cornered fight.
10.36am
LUBOK ANTU: Batang Ai constituency will witness a straight fight between BN candidate Malcom Mussen Lamoh and PKR candidate Kolien Liong.
10.30am
KUCHING: It will be a straight fight in Tasik Biru between Datuk Henry Harry Jinep (BN) and Mordi Bimol (DAP).
10.29am
ENGKILILI: A four-cornered fight is confirmed between BN, PKR, and two independent candidates in Engkilili.
Those who submitted papers at the nomination centre were Dr Johnical Rayong Ngipa (BN), Nicholas Bawin (PKR), Adan Sandom (Independent) and Ridi Bauk (Independent).
10.28am
PUSA: Beting Maro will see a three-cornered fight between incumbent PBB BN Candidate Dr Razaili Gapor, PAS candidate Hamidah Mokthar and Amanah candidate Andri Zulkarnean Hamden.
10.25am
KUCHING: There were no surprises at the Kota Sentosa nomination centre with it being a straight fight in the constituency.
Kota Sentosa incumbent Chong Chieng Jen, who is also state Democratic Action Party chairman, is facing Sarawak United People’s Party Public Complaints Bureau Chief Wilfred Yap.
10.17am
LUNDU: Opar will see a 4-corner fight between BN, PKR, PBDS Baru and an independent candidate.
Those who submitted papers at the nomination centre were Ranum Mina (BN), Patrick Anek Uren (PBDS Baru), Francis Teron Kadap (PKR) and Niponi Undek (Independent).
10.16am
KUCHING: Tupong constituency will witness a straight fight between BN candidate Fazzruddin Abdul Rahman and PKR candidate Nurhanim Mokhsen.
10.13am
BETONG: It will be a straight fight in Layar between BN candidate Gerald Rentap Jabu and PKR’s Vernon Aji Kedit.
Earlier, an Independent candidate Janting Jawa had his nomination rejected by the Returning Officer Friday Belik after turning up without a proposer and a seconder. The 78-year-old also did not carry sufficient cash for his election deposit.
10.09am
KUCHING: It will be a straight fight in Satok as BN candidate Datuk Amar Abang Johari Tun Openg faces PKR candidate Mohamed Salleh Shawkatali in a battle to be the constituency’s next elected representative.
10.09am
KUCHING: A three-cornered fight is expected in Padungan and Batu Lintang state constituencies while a straight fight is expected in Pending.
Three candidates from BN, DAP and Star have submitted their nomination papers for Padungan. They are Peter Pau (BN), Wong King Wei (DAP) and Teo Kuang Kim.
In Batu Lintang, the candidates who submitted nomination papers were See Chee How (PKR), Sih Hua Tong (BN) and Lina Soo.
As for Pending, the candidates who submitted their nomination were Milton Foo (BN) and Violet Yong (DAP).
KUCHING: A three corner fight is expected in Padungan and Batu Lintang state constituencies while a straight fight is expected in Pending.
Three candidates from BN, DAP and Star had submitted their nomination papers for Padungan. They are Peter Pau (BN), Wong King Wei (DAP) and Teo Kuang Kim.
In Batu Lintang, the candidates who submitted nomination papers were See Chee How (PKR), Sih Hua Tong (BN) and Lina Soo.
As for Pending, the candidates who submited their nomination were Milton Foo (BN) and Violet Yong (DAP).
7.20am
Early bird Nangka incumbent Dr Annuar Rapaee arrives at 7.15am at MMB hall, Kampung Hilir here, and is greeted by a sea of supporters dressed in blue.
He was accompanied by his wife Dr Haniza Zainal Abidin.
Heavy traffic is now noted along Kampung Hilir as more strong BN supporters arrive in cars and motorcycles.
Dr Annuar will be accompanied by some 2,000 BN supporters, where they will walk some 1.5km to the nomination center at Sibu Islamic Complex, Jalan Awang Ramli Amit here.
A three-corner fight is expected as Dr Annuar faces off with new comers PKR Sibu chairman Abdul Rafidin Majidi and STAR secretary-general Simon Tiong.
6.45am
The DAP in Sibu have started getting ready for nomination.
They will field four candidates – Irene Chang (Bukit Assek), David Wong (Pelawan), Stanley Chiew (Bawang Assan) and Yap Hoi Liong (Dudong).
The supporters and the candidates will gather at Rejang Park Square here in front of their office before proceeding to the nomination centres.
Only Chiew (third left) has arrived. They will receive their moral boost here before setting off.
Wong has indicated their gathering at the square here will be low profile.
“What is important this morning is the success of our nomination.”