PBM shuttlers dominate S’wak U18, U21 tourney

PBM owner and chief coach Dominic Lim (fifth right) with his stable of shuttlers.

The Girls U18 doubles champions after receiving their prizes from Soh Theng Sai.

KUCHING: Pacific Badminton Management (PBM) dominated the Sarawak U18 & U21 Badminton Championship at the Sarawak Badminton Association (SBA) Hall from June 30 to July 2. Their shuttlers swept all four titles in the boys competition and shared the honours in the only mixed doubles event.

Leading the PBM charge was Clement Chieng Jia Yew who  bagged double honours in the championship aimed at selecting players to represent Sarawak in the National Junior Inter State Mixed Team U18 Championship in Kelantan next month.

Clement, the tournament second seed, outgunned Darren Law of SBA 21-15, 15-21 and 21-13 in the Boys U21 singles final in 55 minutes.

His teammate Aaron Chieng finished third after defeating Kevin Kong Cheong Ee of New Generation Badminton Team (NGBT), Sibu 23-21, 21-11.

Clement went on to complete his double in the Boys U21 doubles with teammate Jeremy Kho Shyang after they tamed Kevin Kong (NGBT) and Wong Teck Chung (PBM) 21-14, 21-16.

In third place were Darren Law-Jonathan Jong Yao Zhu of SBA who beat Aaron Chieng (PBM) and Tommy Pang Ze Quan (Chung Jing Sport, Miri) 21-18, 21-18 in the play-off.

PBM also captured the Boys U18 title through No. 2 seed Syafiq Azhar Haizan who upset teammate Owen Ting 21-6, 21-13 but the latter was consoled with his Boys U18 doubles title partnering Zachary Sia of CJS to overcome Barrie Chong Kwang Wei and Nik Azizi Murat of SBA 21-14, 20-22, 21-18.

Meanwhile, in the girls competition, Flora Fong Xin Jie of SBA also impressed by scoring a double. She combined with PBM’s Danny Lee to beat Zachary Sia-Adrienne Chan of Miri CJS for the U18 mixed doubles title.

The Sukma shuttler also paired with her sister Felicia Fong to beat Kam Wei Li (Miri Badminton Association) and Kristy Tay (SBA) 21-19, 21-14 in the Girls U18 doubles final.

Samantha Lee and Shawn Lee claimed third place after a walkover from Alvena Anne Alas-Amy Law Ung Ching of Elite Badminton Training Centre in the play-off.

The Girls U18 singles crown was won by unseeded Wong Ling Ching of Liew Wah Sam Training Centre, Miri after she outplayed another unseeded player Kashley Kho Tze Yin of SBA in straight sets of 21-13, 21-7. Sharon Thien Fang Jing of SBA beat teammate Felicia Fong 21-3, 21-7 in the play-off for third/fourth placing.

A total of 140 players including 25 girls played in the championship organised by SBA.

What do you think of this story?
  • Angry (0%)
  • Sad (0%)
  • Nothing (0%)
  • Interesting (0%)
  • Great (0%)

 

Affiliates

 

Supplement Downloads

Member of