Upsets highlight second day of Sarawak ATF U-14 Series

Tan Lin En moved into the boys singles quarterfinals after he defeated Ryan Lim Lai Eng 6-0, 6-0.

KUCHING: Upsets seemed to be the norm of the day as many seeded players fell by the wayside on the second day of  the 12th Sarawak ATF 14 & Under Series at the Sarawak Lawn Tennis Association (SLTA) Tennis Centre yesterday.

Heading the seeds casualty list were Hong Kong’s Cheuk Ying Shek, the number two seed in the girls singles who fell 1-6, 4-6 to Malaysia’s Chan Li Ying in the second round, and third seed from Malaysia Chloe Chong Zhi Jing who lost 1-6, 0-6 to South Korean challenger Lee Eun Ji.

Fourth seeded Tan Xin Hung of Malaysia followed suit as she lost 4-6, 1-6 to her compatriot Lim Sze Xuan and another Malaysian Lydia Liong Ting En, the fifth seed, was beaten 6-3, 6-1 by her compatriot Shihomi Leong Li Xuan.

The sixth seed from Malaysia Lau Jie Ying failed to advance to the last eight as she lost 3-6, 1-6 to Le Thaohan from Vietnam.

However, tournament top seed Elsa Wan, who is ATF No. 7, made easy work of her opponent Brittany Michael Tiang Jing Yi from Malaysia, winning 6-0, 6-0.

Elsa will play Le Thaohan in today’s quarterfinals and those also making it to the last eight were Indonesia’s Brigita Brigita, the seventh seed, and eighth seed Julienne Goh from Singapore.

Julienne Goh’s hopes of winning the girls doubles were dashed as she and her Malaysian partner Tan Xin Hung, the second seeds, suffered a upset defeat 6-4, 6-3 at the hands of the Malaysia pair Shihomi Leong-Lim Sze Xuan in the last eight.

Another Malaysian pair Lydia Liong-Amanda Yeoh advanced to the last four after they blanked Annabelle Wong-Wong Kai Xuan 6-0, 6-0.

They will next play Shihomi Leong-Lim Sze Xuan for a spot in the final while the other semi-final is between top seeds Chloe Chong (Malaysia)-Cheuk Ying Shek (Hong Kong) and the Malaysian pair of Chan Ly Ying-Chan Yu Chi.

Meanwhile, boys singles third seed Tan Lin En from Sarawak, Malaysia sailed into the last eight after he demolished his opponent also from Malaysia Ryan Lim Lai Eng 6-0, 6-0 and he will next play the sixth seed Maxwell Castle.

The top two seeds did not face much opposition to march on to the next round, with Chan Tsz Him of Hong Kong triumphing 6-2, 6-4 over Filipino Rupert Ohrelle Tortal and Sri Lanka’s Thehan Wijemane disposing of Indian challenger Callistus Britto Veerakuma 6-0, 6-1.

Other Malaysians who booked their last eight tickets yesterday were seventh seed Mitsuki Leong Wei Kang, fourth seed Leroy Yong and Darius Wong.

The only upset in the boys doubles was created by Maxwell Castle-Rupert Ohrelle Tortal who showed third seeds Tan Lin En-Cornelius Sia Kee Hung the door 6-7(3), 6-3, 10-6.

Maxwell and Rupert will next play top seeds Chan Tsz Him-Curtis Tang Hong Tseng in the semi-finals while second seeds Mitsuki Leong-Leroy Yong are up against fourth seeds Thehan-Hayden Khoo Menon in the other semi-final.

The matches will start at 8.30am.

What do you think of this story?
  • Interesting (100%)
  • Angry (0%)
  • Sad (0%)
  • Nothing (0%)
  • Great (0%)

 

Affiliates

 

Supplement Downloads

Member of