SMK Lundu athletes emerge as MSS Kuching champions

KUCHING: SMK Lundu emerged as the overall champions of the MSS Kuching Track and Field Championship that ended

at the Sarawak Stadium in Petra Jaya on Friday after they amassed 384 points from capturing 13 gold, 13 silver and 10 bronze medals.

They also finished top in the Boys U14, Girls U14 and Boys U18 categories as well as third in the Girls U18 in the four-day meet aimed at selecting athletes to represent Kuching in the upcoming MSS Sarawak Track and Field Championship which will also be held at the same venue.

Finishing 132 points behind the champions in second place were SMK Sematan who won six golds, seven silvers and six silvers while SMK Batu Lintang came in third on 218 points after capturing four golds, 10 silvers and eight bronzes.

In fourth to 10th spots were SMK DPHA Gapor, Stampin (208), St Joseph’s Private Secondary School (208), SMK Paku (179.5), Chung Hua Middle School No 1 (164), SMK Santubong (162), SMK Siburan (155) and SMK Bau (147.5).

SMK Lundu head coach Robien Abdul Rahim attributed his team’s success to the great teamwork and hard work of the athletes, teacher-coaches and the strong support from the school principal Dr Nazamud Alias.

“We were second last year and we are very happy to win the championship this year.

“Many of the athletes from Lundu contributed the gold medals and I hope that we can maintain our performance for many more years to come,” he said.

Robien also hoped that those athletes selected to represent Kuching in the state and national level championships will continue to do well and bring glory to Kuching and Sarawak respectively.

Meanwhile, Floristhy Loura Paul of SMK Batu Lintang was adjudged the best performer in the Girls U18 category after she won three gold medals and the Best U18 Boy was Andy Jong Sie Hung of Chung Hua Middle School No 1 who broke the high jump record by clearing the height of 1.89m to win the gold and also finishing third in the long jump.

Other outstanding athletes in this meet are Sebastian Fridy of SMK Batu Kawa (Boys U15), Elvin Yap Zhi Xian of SMK Siburan and Lionel Ling Ning Shen of St Joseph’ Private Secondary School (Boys U14); Anatacia Avrila Joel Louise of SMK DPHA Gapor, Stampin and Felicity Candy Zaini of SMK Paku (Girls U15); and Alicia Law Pek Kee of Chung Hua Middle School No 1 and Norafifah Hijarah Jaidi of SMK Siburan (Girls U14).

The competition organised by Kuching Secondary Schools Zone B saw 1,211 students from 52 schools vying for top honours.

Sarawak Sports School SMK Tabuan did not compete in this year’s meet.

Kuching District Education Officer Kamariah Said, accompanied by organising chairman Moktar Johar, closed the event and gave away the prizes.

What do you think of this story?
  • Great (100%)
  • Angry (0%)
  • Sad (0%)
  • Nothing (0%)
  • Interesting (0%)

 

Affiliates

 

Supplement Downloads

Member of