Sarawak end second day without a gold

Sarawak’s Clement Ting Su Wei (left) poses on the podium with gold medallist Melaka’s Tan Cheong Wan and bronze medallist Chang Men Da from Negeri Sembilan. Right photo: Sarawak’s Lee Hui Xian (right) with gold medallist Melaka’s Tan Cheong Min and silver medallist Nor Azira Kamarudzaman from Kelantan.

IPOH: There was no gold for Sarawak on the second day of the 2018 Sukma yesterday.

Hopes were dashed as the wushu team could not maintain their winning momentum at Kolej Matrikulasi Gopeng, only bagging one silver and one bronze out of the seven golds at stake yesterday.

National back-up athlete Clement Ting Su Wei delivered Sarawak’s third silver when he scored 9.43 points in the men’s changquan to finish behind Melaka’s Tan Cheong Wan who had 9.62 points.

The bronze went to Negeri Sembilan’s Chang Men Da (9.40) and Sarawak’s other representative Elvin Bong Qian Zheng managed 12th place (9.04).

Lee Hui Xuan, who won Sarawak’s first and so far only gold, added another bronze medal to her collection when she finished third in the women’s nanquan after scoring 9.05 points. Melaka’s Tan Cheong Min grabbed the gold with 9.56 points while Nor Azizah Kamarudzaman was third on 9.25 points.

Meanwhile, Sarawak’s Muhammad Asri Abdul Wahab only finished fourth in the men’s taijiquan with 9.20 points as a result of errors during the execution of his routine.

Kerk Qing of Kuala Lumpur took the gold with 9.40 points while Aw Sheng Hao of Perak was second (9.35) and Eddie Chin Jia Ze came in third (9.31).

In other events, Stephanie Ngu Chai Ern was eighth in the women’s changquan while Yong Arifah Khairul Kok and Audrey Chan Yee Jo finished ninth and 10th in the women’s taijiquan.

Eight more golds are up for grabs in today’s men’s nangun, qiangshu, taijijian, daoshu and women’s nangun, qiangshu, taijijian and daoshu.

Elsewhere, in the men’s futsal competition, the Sarawak team coached by Ahmad Media Sharkawi lost 2-4 to Melaka in a Group C match at the Manjung Arena Indoor Stadium and they have to wait for the result of the match between Kedah and Melaka on Sept 14.

If Kedah are able to beat Melaka with a difference of at least six goals, Sarawak will enter the quarterfinals.

In cycling, Muhammad Faiz Matjelan ended up in 19th place and teammate Tie Xian Seng was 25th in the men’s time trial 40km while Nur Azrenna finished in 11th place in the women’s 30km time trial at Arena Batu Kurau.

The state judokas Chong Jia Qing, Chong Jia Shen and Tan Kok Hong all lost in their bronze medals playoff matches.

Meanwhile, as at 10pm yesterday, Terengganu and Melaka topped the medal tally with five gold each, Federal Territory and Johor have three while Penang and Negri Sembilan have grabbed two each.

Sarawak and Negri Sembilan each have a gold while the remaining seven other contingents have yet strike gold.

What do you think of this story?
  • Interesting (100%)
  • Angry (0%)
  • Sad (0%)
  • Nothing (0%)
  • Great (0%)

 

Affiliates

 

Supplement Downloads

Member of